Everything To Know About Aponogeton Ulvaceus Bulbs

2677

Aponogeton ulvaceus is one among the many lovely bulb types within the Aponogeton-family and originates from Madagascar. The leaves emit delicate green and clear with fluted margin. One root is able to sprout over forty leaves, 30-60 cm long. This is one of the reasons that the plant is best as a solitary plant in bigger aquariums (the plant becomes up to 60 cm wide).

Plant Form: Bulb
Growth Rate: quick
Flowers: Purple, Yellow or White flower clusters
Propagation: Seeds or runners
Originates From: Madagascar
True Aquatic: yes
Temperature: 18 – 28 °C
pH tolerance: 5.5 – 8.0
Supplements: Balanced fertilizers, substrate fertilizers and CO2 supplementation
Lighting: Low to High
Hardness tolerance: quite soft – medium
Recommended Tank Size: just about any tank size with adequate lighting
Care Level: any
Good for Beginners: yes
Common Names: Aponogeton, curly Aponogeton
Latin Name: Aponogeton ulvaceus
Family Name: Aponogetonaceae
Placement: Background
Max Size: 25 inches / 65 cm
Planting: In deep substrate

Aquatic bulb plants have a great variety in aesthetics and prices. We currently carry the Aponegeton Natans species in our stock bulbs which are quite beautiful yet hardy. If you are interested in buying some bulb plants online check out our inventory.


There exists many types of Aponogeton ulvaceus, a number of which require a dormant stage where the roots dont create leaves. Most plants within the aquatic market become hybridized. And therefore the majority of those hybridized varieties want a dormancy period; but, it seems that the plants that have purple / lavender blooms don’t require this.
Aponogeton ulvaceus could be a fairly forgiving plant. It will survive in low lighting with marginal fertilization, however requires high lighting if you want its full beauty and to bloom. With high and intense lighting will grow as much as 6 inches / 15 cm during a single day! Its fairly tolerant, and thrives in soft and hard water, especially if CO2 is supplemented. Read the CO2 Use in the Planted Aquarium article for more information.


Forced Dormancy
When the plants slows in growth and begins to wither, take out the bulb from fish tank. Remove all leaves and roots. Place bulb into a cup of cold water. Leave the cup in a cool place for a month or so. Then put the bulb back in to the tank and surround the bulb with substrate that has fertilizer.

 

1 COMMENT

  1. Hello blogger, i must say you have very interesting articles here.
    Your website should go viral. You need initial traffic boost only.
    How to get it? Search for: Mertiso’s tips go viral

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here