Saturday, April 21, 2018
Home All Products Freshwater Plant Seeds Mini Dwarf Pearl Seeds (Hemianthus Callitrichoides)

Mini Dwarf Pearl Seeds (Hemianthus Callitrichoides)

$5.99

SKU: 00721 Categories: , Tags: ,

Description

How to Germinate the Seeds

Each packet with cover 20×20 cm of area. You will need to spread the seeds evenly in a tank without water. Then add sand or mud substrate (so the seeds will not float) ontop of the seeds. Add water so that the substrate is moist. Once the seeds begin to sprout at 1-2 cm above the surface you can gradually add more water.

Hemianthus callitrichoides makes the perfect carpeting plant. George Farmer offers some advice on its care.

Name: Hemianthus callitrichoides ‘Cuba’

Common name: HC

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Origin: North America

Maximum height: Up to 3cm/1.2”

Width (each stem): 1cm+/0.4”

Temperature: 18-28°C/64-82°F

Hardness: Very soft to hard

pH: 5 to 7.5

Light demands: Medium

Growth rate: Slow-medium

Demands: Medium

What is it?

Hemianthus callitrichoides is one of the world’s smallest plants. It is relatively new to the hobby, but one of the most popular carpeting plants.

It is grown in nurseries emerged and can suffer from some die-off in early stages of adapting to underwater life.

It does best in a nutrient-rich substrate, preferably fine and smooth, so the delicate root structure can penetrate easily. It appreciates CO2 injection or a liquid carbon alternative and will struggle in aquariums without some form of carbon supplementation. Because this plant is so small and low to the substrate the tank must have good levels of circulation.

How do I plant it correctly?

There are two main methods. The first is to separate the plant and rockwool from the pots then, using scissors, divide the plants/rockwool into 1cm/0.4” square portions. Plant them, including the rockwool, into the substrate and the plant should start carpeting after a week or so, depending on your set-up.

A more time-consuming but very economical method is to pick off the tiny individual stems with tweezers and plant them separately, allowing only a few leaves to be exposed above the substrate. With this method it is possible to cover a relatively large area, but it is very painstaking.

Planting is best done in a moist substrate, but with no aquarium water added. When planting is complete, fill the tank very slowly to stop the plant from floating.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mini Dwarf Pearl Seeds (Hemianthus Callitrichoides)”

Your email address will not be published.